Question: What Is The Highest Mountain In Sri Lanka?

Which is the tallest mountain in Sri Lanka?

Mountains

Rank Mountain Summit
ft
1 Pidurutalagala 8,281
2 Kirigalpotta 7,858
3 Totapolakanda 7,733

24 

What is the height of Pidurutalagala?

Sri Lanka’s highest mountains—Pidurutalagala at 8,281 feet ( 2,524 metres), Kirigalpotta at 7,858 feet, and Adam’s Peak (Sri Pada) at 7,559 feet—are found in this area.

What is the third highest mountain in Sri Lanka?

Totapolakanda (also Thotupolakanda or Thotupola Kanda ), is the third highest mountain in Sri Lanka situated in Nuwara Eliya district 2,357 m (7,733 ft) above mean sea level.

How many mountains are in Sri Lanka?

There are around 19 mountains in Sri Lanka that attracts tourists all year long.

Which mountain is Lanka situated?

Lanka (/ˈlʌŋkɑː/) is the name given in Hindu epics to the island fortress capital of the legendary asura king Ravana in the epics of the Ramayana and the Mahabharata. The fortress was situated on a plateau between three mountain peaks known as the Trikuta Mountains.

What is the district of Piduruthalagala?

Pidurutalagala, Central Province, Sri Lanka

Alternative Names: Pedrotalagala, Pidurutalagala, Pidurutalogala
Mindat.org Region: Nuwara Eliya District, Central Province, Sri Lanka
Region: Central Province, Sri Lanka
Latitude: 7° 0′ 3″ N
Longitude: 80° 46′ 17″ E
You might be interested:  Question: How Tall Is Boyne Mountain?

What is the tallest waterfall in Sri Lanka?

Bambarakanda Falls (also known as Bambarakele Falls ) is the tallest waterfall in Sri Lanka. With a height of 263 m (863 ft), it ranks as the 299th highest waterfall in the world. Situated in Kalupahana in the Badulla District, this waterfall is 5 km away from the A4 Highway.

What is the most beautiful waterfall in Sri Lanka?

Seven Most Beautiful Waterfalls to Visit in Sri Lanka

  1. Baker’s Waterfalls. During your holiday, do include a visit to Horton Plains National Park on your itinerary in Sri Lanka.
  2. Bambarakanda Ella. 263m in height, the Bambarakanda Ella is the tallest in Sri Lanka and the 299th tallest in the world.
  3. Bopath Ella.
  4. Ravana Ella.
  5. Diyaluma Waterfall.
  6. Aberdeen Falls.
  7. Laxapana Falls.

Does it snow in Sri Lanka?

When can you find snow in Sri Lanka? Weather stations report no annual snow.

Which is the commercial capital and largest city of Sri Lanka?

Colombo

Colombo කොළඹ கொழும்பு
Elevation 1 m (3 ft)
Population (2011)
• Commercial Capital 752,993
• Density 20,182/km2 (52,270/sq mi)

21 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *